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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0100, P0102, P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit; Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF.
    5. Read the values displayed on the tester.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION

      Mass Air Flow Rate (g/sec) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C
      (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed.

    B:  Go to step  6

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector Terminals
      G05108622Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (B13-1) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  3. INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals of the B1 ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying B1 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05108623Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard Voltage 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connections Conditions Specified Conditions
      VG (B1-30) - E2G (B1-29) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying B13 MAF Meter Connector & B1 ECM Connector
      G05108624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (B13-3) - VG (B1-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (B13-2) - E26 (B1-29)

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (B13-3) or VG (B1-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      2. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse resistance.

        Standard Resistance: 

        Below 1 Ω. 

      3. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
    2. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (B13-1) - EFI relay (3) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      +B (B13-1) or EFI relay (3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    6. Reinstall the EFI relay.
      Fig 4: Identifying MAF Meter Connector & EFI Relay
      G05108625Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Check the resistance.
      Fig 5: Identifying B1 ECM Connector Terminals
      G05108626Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      E2G (B1 -29) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying B13 MAF Meter Connector & B1 ECM Connector
      G05108627Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (B13-3) - VG (B1-30) Below 1 Ω
      E2G (B13-2) - E2G (B1-29)

      Standard Resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTIONS AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONS

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      VG (B13-3) or VG (B1-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL