LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0420, P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent tester.

  1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Areas
1 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G05108743Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G05108744Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G05108745Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G05108746Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G05108747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G05108748Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G05108749Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G05108750Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G05108751Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G05108752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage
More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G05108753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G05108754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection volume
+25%
-12.5%
G05108755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume
+25%
-12.5%
G05108756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G05108757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage
Almost no reaction
G05108758Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE  

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST/ A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

        Standard 

        INJECTION VOLUMES AND STATUS

        Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
        AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0
        AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
        O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
        O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

        Result 

        DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION

        Status AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensors Conditions Misfires Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To
        Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
        • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        A
        Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
        • A/F sensor
        B
        Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
        • A/F sensor
        Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
        • HO2 sensor
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        C
        Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
        • HO2 sensor
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system
        A
        Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
        • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
        • Gas leakage from exhaust system

        Lean: During A/F CONTROL, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.

        Rich: During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.

        Lean/Rich: During A/F CONTROL of the ACTIVE TEST, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

    B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: 

    No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER