LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0110, P0112, P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      DTC RESULT DESCRIPTION

      Temperature Displayed Proceed To
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B:  Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      G05108631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying MAF Meter Connector
      G05108632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the B1 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. turn the tester ON.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      140°C (284°F) or higher. 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying B13 MAF Meter Connector
      G05108633Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    NG: Go TO NEXT STEP 

  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying MAF Meter & ECM Connector
      G05108634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 

      -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )