Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Intelligent tester only:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent tester.
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/ F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage output of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and OS2 B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volumes | Status | Voltages |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS B1S1 (A/F) | +25 % | Rich | Less than 3.0 |
| AFS B1S1 (A/F) | -12.5 % | Lean | More than 3.35 |
| O2S B1S2 (HO2) | +25 % | Rich | More than 0.55 |
| O2S B1S2 (HO2) | -12.5 % | Lean | Less than 0.4 |
HINT:
- Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /ACTIVE TEST/A/F CONTROL/USER DATA/AFS B1S1 and O2S B1B2, and press the YES button and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.
- Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester or OBD II scan tool. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped/whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
When using intelligent tester:
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0171 or P0172 A P0171 or P0172 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171 or P0172 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK PCV HOSE (CONNECTIONS)
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly, and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HOS sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages AFS B1S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1S1 (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 (HO2) -12.5 % Lean Less than 0.4 Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONStatus AFS B1S1 Status O2S B1S2 A/F Condition and A/F Sensor Condition Misfires Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - C Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Injector blockage
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Air Induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter
- Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - - Injector leakage or blockage
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- MAF meter
- ECT sensor
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor B Lean: During A/F CONTROL, A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V. Rich During A/F CONTROL, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
B: Go to step 11
C: Go to step 15
A: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is cold and also when warmed up.
Standard:
With cold engine:
Same as ambient air temperature
With warm engine:
Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F)
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / MAF and COOLANT TEMP.
- Allow the engine to idle until the COOLANT TEMP reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
- Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.
Standard:
MAF while engine idling:
Between 1.4 g/sec. and 2.3 g/sec. (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).
MAF at engine speed of 2,500 rpm:
Between 5.4 g/sec. and 7.9 g/sec. (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK SPARKS AND IGNITION
- Check for the sparks and the ignition (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
HINT:
If the spark plugs or ignition system malfunctions, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using an intelligent tester. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS I ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL #1 (to CYL #4).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check for the sparks and the ignition (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (See
INSPECTION
).
HINT:
If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using an intelligent tester. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / CYL #1 (to CYL #4).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
OK : Go to Next Step
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly (See
INSPECTION
).
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions HT (1) - +B (2) Between 1,8 Ω and 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check the EFI relay resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (A24-2) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS FOR OPENTester Connections Specified Conditions HT (A24-1) - HA1A (E4-5) Below 1 Ω AF+ (A24-3) - A1A+ (E4-23) Below 1 Ω AF- (A24-4) - A1A- (E4-31) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (FOR SHORT)Tester Connections Specified Conditions HT (A24-1) or HA1A (E4-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF+ (A24-3) or A1A+ (E4-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF- (A24-4) or A1A- (E4-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 (Procedure "A").
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON (Procedure "B").
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ) (Procedure "C").
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (See CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ) (Procedure "D").
- Start the engine and warm it up with all accessories switched OFF (Procedure "E").
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure "F").
HINT:
If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during procedure "E".
NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A P0171 or P0172 B
B: Go to step 5
A: END
When Using OBD II Scan Tool:
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK:
No leakage from air induction system.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
- CHECK PCV HOSE (CONNECTIONS)
OK:
PCV hose is connected correctly, and is not damaged.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME)
- Check the injector injection (whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor).
NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
OK : Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF OBD II SCAN TOOL (COOLANT TEMP.)
- Connect an OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the scan tool ON.
- Read the engine coolant temperature value using the scan tool twice, when the engine is cold and also warmed up.
Standard:
With cold engine:
Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine:
Between 75°C and 95°C (167°F and 203°F)
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF OBD II SCAN TOOL (MAF)
- Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the scan tool ON.
- Allow the engine to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F).
- Read the mass air flow rate value with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm.
Standard:
Mass air flow rate while engine idling:
Between 1.4 g/sec. and 2.3 g/sec. (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).
Mass air flow rate at engine speed of 2,500 rpm:
Between 5.4 g/sec. and 7.9 g/sec. (shift position: N, A/C: OFF).
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION
- Check for the sparks and the ignition (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
OK:
Sparks occur.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- Check for the sparks and the ignition (See
ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
).
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
- Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK:
No gas leakage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK : Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF OBD II SCAN TOOL (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF A/F SENSOR)
- Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the scan tool ON.
- Warm up the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for 90 seconds.
- Using the scan tool, check the A/F sensor voltage three times, once when the engine is in each of the following conditions:
- While idling (check for at least 30 seconds) (Step (1))
- At an engine speed of approximately 2,500 rpm (without any sudden changes in engine speed) (Step (2))
- Raise the engine speed to 4,000 rpm and then quickly release the accelerator pedal so that the throttle valve is fully closed (Step (3)).
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSConditions A/F Sensor Voltage Variations Reference Steps (1) and (2) Changes at approx. 0.66 V Between 0.62 V and 0.7 V Step (3) Increases to 0.76 V or more This occurs during engine deceleration (when fuel-cut performed) For more information, see the diagrams below.
HINT:
- If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at approximately 0.66 V (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have an open circuit. (This will also happen if the A/F sensor heater has an open circuit.)
- If the output voltage of the A/F sensor remains at either approximately 0.76 V or more, or 0.56 V or less (see Malfunction Condition diagram) under any conditions, including those above, the A/F sensor may have a short circuit.
- The ECM stops fuel injection (fuel cut) during engine deceleration. This causes a lean condition and results in a momentary increase in the A/F sensor output voltage.
- The ECM must establish a closed throttle valve position learning value to perform fuel cut. If the battery terminal has been reconnected, the vehicle must be driven over 10 mph (16 km/h) to allow the ECM to learn the closed throttle valve position.
- When the vehicle is driven:
The output voltage of the A/F sensor may be below 0.56 V during fuel enrichment. For the vehicle, this translates to a sudden increase in speed with the accelerator pedal fully depressed when trying to overtake another vehicle. The A/F sensor is functioning normally.
- The A/F sensor is a current output element; therefore, the current is converted into a voltage inside the ECM. Measuring the voltage at the connectors of the A/F sensor or ECM will show a constant voltage result.
NG: Go to step 16
OK : Go to Next Step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the OBD II scan tool to the DLC3 (Procedure "A").
- Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the scan tool ON (Procedure "B").
- Clear DTCs (See DTC CHECK / CLEAR ) (Procedure "C").
- Start the engine and warm it up for 2 minutes with all the accessories switched OFF (Procedure "D").
- Drive the vehicle at between 38 mph and 75 mph (60 km/h and 120 km/h) and at an engine speed of between 1,400 rpm and 3,200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes (Procedure "E").
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF (Procedure "F").
- Repeat procedures "D" and "E" described above (Procedure "G").
- Go to the next step (Procedure "H")
HINT:
The MIL will be illuminated during procedure "E" at the second time if a malfunction still exists.
NOTE:- If conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Read DTCs using the OBD II scan tool.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0171 or P0172 A No output B
B: Go to step 15
A: Go to Next Step
- Read DTCs using the OBD II scan tool.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air-fuel ratio sensor.
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (REFER TO STEP 10)
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Read DTCs using the OBD II scan tool.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A P0171 or P0172 B NOTE: After replacing the ECM, perform confirmation driving pattern (refer to step 10).
B: REPLACE ECM
A: Go to Next Step
- Read DTCs using the OBD II scan tool.
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO : CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the A/F sensor connector.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions HT (1) - +B (2) Between 1.8 Ω and 3.4 a at 20°C (68°F) HT (1) - AF - (4) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- INSPECT EFI RELAY
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
- Check the EFI relay resistance.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPLACE EFI RELAY
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A24 A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (A24-2) - Body ground Between 9 V and 14 V - Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS FOR OPENTester Connections Specified Conditions HT (A24-1) - HA1A (E4-5) Below 1 Ω AF+ (A24-3) - A1A+ (E4-23) Below 1 Ω AF- (A24-4) - A1A- (E4-31) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS (FOR SHORT)Tester Connections Specified Conditions HT (A24-1) or HA1A (E4-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF+ (A24-3) or A1A+ (E4-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF- (A24-4) or A1A- (E4-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : Go to Next Step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air-fuel ratio sensor.
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (REFER TO STEP 10)
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171 OR P0172)
- Read DTCs using the OBD II scan tool.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A P0171 or P0172 B NOTE: When replacing the ECM, perform confirmation driving pattern (refer to step 10).
B: REPLACE ECM
A: Go to Next Step
- Read DTCs using the OBD II scan tool.
- CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST
NO : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
YES : DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL (DTC P0171 OR P0172)