Inspection Procedure
HINT:
The switch described below transmits signals and is built into the door control transmitter.
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS
- Check wireless door lock control functions (See OPERATION CHECK ).
OK : END
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY
- Replace the transmitter battery with a new or normally functioning one. Check that pressing the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch locks/unlock the doors.
OK : REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION)
HINT:
Use the following standardized test procedure to check the transmitter again.
- Hold the transmitter approximately 1 m (39.4 in.) from the driver side door outside handle. The transmitter must be parallel to the ground and perpendicular to the side of the vehicle.
- Press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK transmitter switch for 1 second, and check that the doors lock or unlock, respectively.
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
OK : Go to Next Step
- CONFIRM INTERIOR LIGHT
- Check the interior light comes on.
- SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition (See OPERATION CHECK ). Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it (Procedure "A").
- Within 5 seconds of removing the key (Procedure "A"), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF (Procedure "B").
- Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch to OFF (Procedure "B"), perform the following 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF (Procedure "C").NOTE: If operation has failed, the system will return to normal mode.
HINT:
- Turning the ignition switch ON after Procedure "C" has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
- Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
- Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by the blinking frequency of the interior light.
NG: Go to step 9
OK : Go to Next Step
- Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
- CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked with the outputs of the interior light.
HINT:
- When the normal wave of the door LOCK and UNLOCK switch (interior light blinking) is received, go to step A.
- When an unmatching recognition code (interior light ON) is received, go to step B.
- When no diagnosis outputs (interior light OFF) are received, go to step C.
A: Go to step 16
C: Go to step 8
B: Go to Next Step
- Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked with the outputs of the interior light.
- REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE
- Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.
NG: Go to step 15
OK : END
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- When a new or normal door control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that a diagnosis of unmatching recognition code is output.
NG: Go to step 12
OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- CONFIRM PROCEDURES TO ENTER SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- When the method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode works, proceed to A.
- When the method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode does not work, proceed to B.
B: Go to step 5
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the key unlock warning switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the unlock warning switch and instrument panel J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition (U1-2) - KS W(IJ-8) Below 1 Ω (U1-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the connector from the door control receiver.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (D6-5) - Body ground 10 to 14 V GND (D6-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
- Reconnect the connector to the door control receiver.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition RDA (D6-2) - Body ground No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed and each transmitter switch OFF → ON Below 12 V → Approx. 6 to 7 V → Below 12 V
NG: Go to step 15
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OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the door control receiver and instrument panel J/B connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition RDA (D6-2) - RDA (ID-8) Below 1 Ω RDA (D6-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher RDA (ID-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : Go to Next Step
- REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER
NG: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
- Replace integration relay with normal one. NG
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK : REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY