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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

The switch described below transmits signals and is built into the door control transmitter.

  1. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS 
    1. Check wireless door lock control functions (See OPERATION CHECK  ).

    OK : END 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK TRANSMITTER BATTERY 
    1. Replace the transmitter battery with a new or normally functioning one. Check that pressing the transmitter LOCK/UNLOCK switch locks/unlock the doors.

    OK : REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK WIRELESS DOOR LOCK CONTROL FUNCTIONS (STANDARD OPERATION) 

    HINT:

    Use the following standardized test procedure to check the transmitter again.

    1. Hold the transmitter approximately 1 m (39.4 in.) from the driver side door outside handle. The transmitter must be parallel to the ground and perpendicular to the side of the vehicle.
    2. Press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK transmitter switch for 1 second, and check that the doors lock or unlock, respectively.

    NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER 

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  4. CONFIRM INTERIOR LIGHT 
    1. Check the interior light comes on.
  5. SWITCH TO SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Switch to self-diagnostic mode by operating the ignition key cylinder.
      1. Make sure the vehicle is in its initial condition (See OPERATION CHECK  ). Then insert the key into the ignition key cylinder and remove it (Procedure "A").
      2. Within 5 seconds of removing the key (Procedure "A"), insert the key into the ignition key cylinder (ignition switch OFF). Then turn the ignition switch ON and OFF (Procedure "B").
      3. Within 30 seconds of turning the ignition switch to OFF (Procedure "B"), perform the following 9 times: turn the ignition switch ON and OFF (Procedure "C").
        NOTE: If operation has failed, the system will return to normal mode.

        HINT:

        • Turning the ignition switch ON after Procedure "C" has been completed will end self-diagnostic mode.
        • Do not lock or unlock doors during self-diagnostic mode.
    2. Check that the system has switched to self-diagnostic mode by the blinking frequency of the interior light.

    NG: Go to step  9

    Fig 1: Identifying Interior Light Output
    G05236973Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK BY SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. Inspect the diagnosis outputs when the door control transmitter switch is held down. The diagnosis outputs can be checked with the outputs of the interior light.
      Fig 2: Identifying Blinking Pattern
      G05236974Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      HINT:

      • When the normal wave of the door LOCK and UNLOCK switch (interior light blinking) is received, go to step A.
      • When an unmatching recognition code (interior light ON) is received, go to step B.
      • When no diagnosis outputs (interior light OFF) are received, go to step C.

    A: Go to step  16

    C: Go to step  8

    B: Go to Next Step 

  7. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE 
    1. Check that the system can switch to rewrite mode or add mode and whether a recognition code can be registered.

    NG: Go to step  15

    OK : END 

  8. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. When a new or normal door control transmitter switch for the same type vehicle is held down, check that a diagnosis of unmatching recognition code is output.

    NG: Go to step  12

    OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

  9. CONFIRM PROCEDURES TO ENTER SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    1. When the method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode works, proceed to A.
    2. When the method for switching the system to self-diagnostic mode does not work, proceed to B.

    B: Go to step  5

    A: Go to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the key unlock warning switch.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      1 - 2 Pushed Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 3: Inspecting Un-Lock Warning Switch Assembly
    G05195856Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (UN-LOCK WARNING SWITCH - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the unlock warning switch and instrument panel J/B connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      (U1-2) - KS W(IJ-8) Below 1 Ω
      (U1-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Un-Lock Warning Switch - Instrument Panel J/B - Body Ground)
    G05196030Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the connector from the door control receiver.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (D6-5) - Body ground 10 to 14 V
      GND (D6-1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (Door Control Receiver - Body Ground)
    G05236977Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 
    1. Reconnect the connector to the door control receiver.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RDA (D6-2) - Body ground No key in ignition key cylinder, all doors closed and each transmitter switch OFF → ON Below 12 V → Approx. 6 to 7 V → Below 12 V

    NG: Go to step  15

    Fig 6: Identifying Door Control Receiver Connector Terminals
    G05236978Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the door control receiver and instrument panel J/B connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      RDA (D6-2) - RDA (ID-8) Below 1 Ω
      RDA (D6-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      RDA (ID-8) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 7: Checking Harness And Connector (Door Control Receiver - Instrument Panel J/B - Body Ground)
    G05236979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to Next Step 

  15. REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    OK : REPLACE DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  16. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 
    1. Replace integration relay with normal one. NG

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    OK : REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY