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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (DLC3 SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector (J13) from the junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      D1-6 (CANH) - D1-14 (CANL) IG switch OFF 1 MΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
      G05196544Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE DLC3 SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

  2. CHECK SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S1) from the skid control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      S1-11 (CANH) - S1-25 (CANL) IG switch OFF 1 MΩ or higher

      HINT:

      Ensure that the wire harness connector is not connected to the junction connector.

      Fig 2: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals (Front View)
      G05196545Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  3. CHECK SKID CONTROL ECU (CANH - CANL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      11 (CANH) - 25 (CANL) IG switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
      Fig 3: Identifying Skid Control ECU Connector Terminals
      G05196546Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step. 

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

  4. CHECK SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (S12) from the steering sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      S12-10 (CANH) - S12-9 (CANL) IG switch OFF 1 MΩ or higher

      HINT:

      Ensure that the wire harness connector is not connected to the junction connector.

      Fig 4: Identifying Steering Sensor Connector Terminals (Wire Harness View)
      G05196547Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (STEERING SENSOR - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  5. CHECK STEERING SENSOR (CANH - CANL) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      10 (CANH) - 9 (CANL) IG switch OFF 108 to 132 Ω
    2. Fig 5: Identifying Steering Sensor Connector Terminals
      G05237549Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : Go to next step. 

    NG: REPLACE STEERING SENSOR 

  6. CHECK SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the connector (Y1) from the yaw rate sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED VALUE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified value
      Y1-3 (CANH) - Y1-2 (CANL) IG switch OFF 1 MΩ or higher

      HINT:

      Ensure that the wire harness connector is not connected to the junction connector.

      Fig 6: Identifying Yaw Rate Sensor Connector Terminals (Front View)
      G05237550Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE YAW RATE SENSOR SUB BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)