Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the ABS and TRACTION actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the "VSC / BR WARN BUZ" in the ACTIVE TEST and operate the skid control buzzer by the intelligent tester.VEHICLE CONDITION REFERENCE CHART
Item Vehicle Condition / Test Details Diagnostic Note VSC / BR WARN BUZ Turns skid control buzzer ON / OFF Buzzer can be heard - Check that skid control buzzer sounds by operating the intelligent tester.
OK: The skid control buzzer sounds in accordance with operation of the intelligent tester.
NG: Go to step 2
OK : REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Apply a battery negative voltage to terminal 1 and positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer connector, and check that the buzzer sounds.
OK: The skid control buzzer sound should be heard.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
OK : Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector and the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S1-30 (BZ) - V10-1 (BZ) Below 1 Ω - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition S1-30 (BZ) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE ABS AND TRACTION ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY