Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
The vehicle is equipped with an SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) which includes components such as airbags. Before servicing (including removal or installation of parts), be sure to read the precautionary notice for the Supplemental Restraint System.
- CHECK STEERING PAD SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect the R5 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition R5-7 (SW1) - R5-6 (SWG) No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ R5-7 (SW1) - R5-6 (SWG) SEEK+ switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω R5-7 (SW1) - R5-6 (SWG) SEEK-switch is pushed Approx. 320 Ω R5-7 (SW1) - R5-6 (SWG) VOL+ switch is pushed Approx. 1 kΩ R5-7 (SW1) - R5-6 (SWG) VOL-switch is pushed Approx. 3.2 kΩ R5-8 (SW2) - R5-6 (SWG) No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ R5-8 (SW2) - R5-6 (SWG) MODE switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω R5-8 (SW2) - R5-6 (SWG) VOICE switch is pushed 3,110 Ω R5-8 (SW2) - R5-6 (SWG) ON HOOK switch is pushed 329 Ω R5-8 (SW2) - R5-6 (SWG) OFF HOOK switch is pushed 1,000 Ω
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH
- Disconnect the steering pad switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) No switch is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ 10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) SEEK+ switch is pushed Below 2,5 Ω 10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) SEEK-switch is pushed Approx. 320 Ω 10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) VOL+ switch is pushed Approx. 1 kΩ 10 (AU1) - 8 (EAU) VOL- switch is pushed Approx. 3.2 kΩ 9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) No switch Is pushed Approx. 100 kΩ 9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) MODE switch is pushed Below 2.5 Ω 9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) VOICE switch is pushed 3,110 Ω 9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) ON HOOK switch is pushed 329 Ω 9 (AU2) - 8 (EAU) OFF HOOK switch is pushed 1,000 Ω
NG: REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE
- Disconnect the steering pad switch connector.
- Disconnect the spiral cable connector.
- Measure the resistance of the cable.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester connection Spiral Cable Position Specified condition A-8 (EAU) - C12-4 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2,5 rotations to the right A-10 (AU1) - C12-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2,5 rotations to the right A-9 (AU2) - C12-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2,5 rotations to the right NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the SRS section's precaution.
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SPIRAL CABLE - RADIO RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the R5 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the C12 cable connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition R5-7 (SW1) - C12-6 (AU1) Below 1 Ω R5-8 (SW2) - C12-5 (AU2) Below 1 Ω R5-6 (SWG) - C12-4 (EAU) Below 1 Ω R5-7 (SW1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R5-8 (SW2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher R5-6 (SWG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE