Inspection Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any. momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
),
Skid control ECU
SKID CONTROL ECU DIAGNOSTIC CHARTItem Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SPD SEN RR RR speed sensor open detection /OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition - SPD SEN RL RL speed sensor open detection / OPEN or NORMAL NORMAL: Normal condition - OK: There are no momentary interruption.
HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- Using the intelligent tester, check for any. momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
),
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the rear speed sensor.
Skid control ECU
SKID CONTROL ECU DIAGNOSTIC CHARTItem Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note WHEEL SPD RL Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer WHEEL SPD RR Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading / Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Actual wheel speed Similar speed as indicated on speedometer OK: There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +-10% in the speedometer indication,
NG: Go to step 4
OK: Go to Next Step
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the rear speed sensor.
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ and RR-, or RL+ and RL- of the skid control ECU,
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph), and check the signal waveform.
OK: A waveform as shown should be output.
HINT:
- As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
- Disconnect the rear speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 1.04 to 1.30 kΩ 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher 2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (See TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)
- Disconnect the S8 and S9 ECU connectors.
- Disconnect the A25 and A26 sensor connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance:
for LH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A25-1 (RL+) - S8-35 (RL+) Below 1 Ω A25-2 (RL-) - S8-27 (RL-) Below 1 Ω A25-1 (RL+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A25-2 (RL-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher for RH
STANDARD RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition A26-1 (RR+) - S9-31 (RR+) Below 1 Ω A26-2 (RR-) - S9-23 (RR-) Below 1 Ω A26-1 (RR+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A26-2 (RR-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
- Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ and RR-, or RL+ and RL- of the skid control ECU.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 30 km/h (19 mph), and check the signal waveform.
OK: A waveform as shown should be output.
HINT:
- As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
- When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter deposited on it.
NG: Go to step 7
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the sensor installation.
OK: There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
NOTE: Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (see TEST MODE PROCEDURE ).
NG: REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
- Check the sensor installation.