Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
DTC CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value.
Temperature value:
Same as the ambient air temperature.
Result
TEMPERATURE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B OK (Same as ambient air temperature) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F).
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR. Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the E4 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check for the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR. Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM