Inspection Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Turn the power switch OFF, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Check the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
OK: DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU.
OK: The connectors are properly connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the O4 connector from the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O4-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V O4-7 (IG) - Body ground Power switch ON (IG) 10 to 14 V - Turn the power switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition O4-3 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU)
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Clear the DTCs (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR
).
HINT:
First clear DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU and then in the center airbag sensor.
- Turn the power switch OFF, and wait for at least 10 seconds.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU (see TERMINALS OF ECU
).
OK: DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
NG: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the power switch OFF.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU.
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the zero point calibration (see INITIALIZATION
).
OK: COMPLETED is displayed
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION
).
Standard value: 27 to 33 kg (59.52 to 72.75 lb)
NEXT: END
- Using the intelligent tester, perform the sensitivity check (see INITIALIZATION
).