Inspection Procedure
- OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer on the combination meter is normal.
OK:
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG: GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer on the combination meter is normal.
- CHECK RADIO RECEIVER (SPD VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the R5 receiver connector.
- Measure the voltage.
- Jack up either one of the drive wheels.
- Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage between terminal SPD of the radio receiver and body ground when the drive wheels are turned slowly.
OK:
Voltage pulses as shown in the illustration.
OK: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (COMBINATION METER - RADIO RECEIVER)
- Disconnect the R5 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the C10 meter connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition R5-3 (SPD) - C10-13 Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RADIO RECEIVER - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the R5 receiver connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Specified Condition R5-3 (SPD) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher HINT:
If the resistance between terminal SPD and body ground is less than 10 kΩ, there may be a short in a wire harness, connector, or an ECU that is connected to the SPD signal wire.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER