Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- When DTC P0038 is detected, proceed to step 4 if the heater resistance is in normal range.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the H13 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the heated oxygen sensor connector.
Standard resistance (Bank 1 sensor 2):
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H13-1 (HT) - H13-2 (+B) 11 to 16 Ω at 20°C (68°F) H13-1 (HT) - H13-4 (E) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
NG: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI M RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Inspect the EFI M relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3K-1 - 3I-8 10 kΩ or higher 3K-1 - 3I-8 Below 1 Ω (Apply battery voltage to terminals 3l-6 and 3I-7) - Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ECM (HT1B VOLTAGE)
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Measure the voltage between the applicable terminals of the E4 and E6 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition E6-6 (HT1B) - E4-28 (E2) 9 to 14 V
OK: REPLACE ECM
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM AND EFI M RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ECM and the heated oxygen sensor connectors.
- Disconnect the H13 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Disconnect the E4 and E6 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H13-1 (HT) - E6-6 (HT1B) Below 1 Ω H13-4 (E) - E4-28 (E2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H13-1 (HT) or E6-6 (HT1B) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher H13-1 (HT) - H13-2 (+B) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the heated oxygen sensor connector and the EFI M relay.
- Disconnect the H13 heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H13-2 (+B) - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition H13-2 (+B) or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Check the harness and the connectors between the ECM and the heated oxygen sensor connectors.