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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (MASS AIR FLOW RATE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see SFI SYSTEM  ).
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Turn the intelligent tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAR
    6. Read its value using the intelligent tester.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Air Flow Rate (g/sec.) Proceed to
      0.0 A
      271.0 or more B
      Between 1.0 and 270.0 (*) C
      HINT:
      *: The value must be changed when the throttle valve is opened or closed.

    B: Go to step  6

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    2. Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the wire harness side connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-1 (+B) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.

    NG: Go to step  5

    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    G05188635Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ECM (VG VOLTAGE) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see SFI SYSTEM  ).
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      The A/C switch should be turned OFF.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E5-33 (VG) - E5-32 (EVG) Engine is idling 0.5 to 3.0 V

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector
    G05188636Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Mass Air Flow Sensor Connector
      G05188637Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-3 (VG) - E5-33 (VG) Below 1 Ω.
      M1-2 (E2G) - E5-32 (EVG) Below 1 Ω.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-3 (VG) or E5-33 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Disconnecting E5 ECM Connector
    G05188638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI M RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 5: Identifying Location Of Integration Relay From Engine Room Relay Block
      G05188625Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-1 (+B) - 3I-8 (EFI M relay) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-1 (+B) or 3I-8 (EFI M relay) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    G05188640Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  6. CHECK ECM (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance between the specified terminal of the E5 ECM connector and body ground.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E5-32 (EVG) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG: REPLACE ECM 

    Fig 7: Identifying ECM Connector
    G05188641Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the M1 mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 8: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
      G05188642Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-3 (VG) - E5-33 (VG) Below 1 Ω
      M1-2 (E2G) - E5-32 (EVG) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      M1-3 (VG) or E5-33 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 9: Disconnecting E5 ECM Connector
    G05188638Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER