Inspection Procedure
HINT:
- If DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
DTC CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed To P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value.
- Measure the coolant temperature using a thermometer and compare the value with the value displayed on the intelligent tester.
Temperature value:
Almost same as the actual engine coolant temperature.
Result
TEMPERATURE SPECIFICATIONTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B OK (Same as actual engine coolant temperature) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F).
B: Go to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E1 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the engine coolant temperature sensor wire harness side connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP. Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMP. SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E1 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E4 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do a visual and contact pressure check on the ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP. Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: 140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E1 engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the engine coolant temperature sensor connector.
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value.
OK:
Temperature value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG: REPLACE ECM