Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- INSPECT THROTTLE W/ MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY (THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR)
- Disconnect the throttle control motor connector.
- Measure the motor resistance between terminals 1 (M-) and 2 (M+).
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 (M-) - 2 (M+) 0.3 to 100 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE W/ MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the T2 throttle control motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2 (Throttle control motor) - E5-6 (M+) Below 1 Ω 1 (Throttle control motor) - E5-5 (M-) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 2 (Throttle control motor) or E5-6 (M+) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher 1 (Throttle control motor) or E5-5 (M-) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector and the throttle control motor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT THROTTLE W/ MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY
- Visually check between the throttle valve and the housing for foreign objects.
Also, check if the valve can open and close smoothly.
OK: The throttle valve is not contaminated by foreign objects and can move smoothly.
NG: REMOVE FOREIGN OBJECT AND CLEAN THROTTLE BODY
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Visually check between the throttle valve and the housing for foreign objects.