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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Prius Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P3190 Poor Engine Power; DTC P3191 Engine does not Start; DTC P3193 Fuel Run Out >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.

  1. CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG).
    3. Turn the intelligent tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 A
      P3190, P3191 and/or P3193, and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B: Go to DTC CHART 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL 

    NG: REFILL FUEL 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: The air induction system has no leakage and blockages. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP 

    OK: Unusual noise and vibration do not occur. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 

    OK: Fuel pressure: 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2  , 44 to 50 psi) 

    NG: CHECK AND REPAIR FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  6. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Remove the mass air flow meter.
    2. Inspect output voltage.
      1. Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
      2. Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
      3. Blow air into the mass air flow meter, and check that the voltage fluctuates.

        Standard voltage 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        3(VG) - 2(E2G) Sensor output voltage fluctuates between 0.3 V and 4.8 V
    3. Inspect resistance.
      1. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the mass air flow meter.

        Standard resistance 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        4 (THA) - 5 (E2) 13.6 to 18.4 kΩ at -20°C (-4°F)
        4 (THA) - 5 (E2) 2.21 to 2.69 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
        4 (THA) - 5 (E2) 0.49 to 0.67 kΩ at 60°C (140°F)
    4. Reinstall the mass air flow meter.

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    Fig 1: Blowing Air Into Mass Air Flow Meter And Check Voltage Fluctuates
    G05188686Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    1. Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 2 to 3 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
      1 - 2 0.2 to 0.4 kΩ at 80°C (176°F)
      NOTE: When checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.

      HINT:

      Alternative procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance.

      Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.

    3. Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Fig 2: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Resistance Graph
    G05188687Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  8. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the C7 crankshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the crankshaft position sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 985 to 1,600 Ω at cold
      1 - 2 1,265 to 1,890 Ω at hot
    3. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying C7 Crankshaft Position Sensor Connector
      G05188954Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE: Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C(122 to 212°F).

    NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  9. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of camshaft position sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 1,630 to 2,740 Ω at cold
      1 - 2 2,065 to 3,225 Ω at hot
    3. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
      NOTE: Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).

    NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying C1 Camshaft Position Sensor Connector
    G05188719Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle control motor connector.
    2. Using an ohmmeter, measure the motor resistance between terminals 1 (M-) and 2 (M+).

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2 0.3 to 100 Ω at 20°C (68°F)

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying T2 Throttle Control Motor Connector
    G05188885Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  11. INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the throttle position sensor.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1(VC)-4(E2) 1.2 to 3.2 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
      2(VTA1)-4(E2) 1.8 to 10.5 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
      3(VTA2)-4(E2) 1.8 to 10.5 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)

    NG: REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying T3 Throttle Position Sensor Connector
    G05188663Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM