Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air/fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P3190, P3191 AND/OR P3193)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch ON (IG).
- Turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 A P3190, P3191 and/or P3193, and other DTCs B HINT:
If any other codes besides P3190, P3191 and/or P3193 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B: Go to DTC CHART
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK SHORTAGE OF FUEL
NG: REFILL FUEL
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: The air induction system has no leakage and blockages.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR UNUSUAL NOISE OR VIBRATION WHEN STARTING ENGINE OR REVVING UP
OK: Unusual noise and vibration do not occur.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
OK: Fuel pressure: 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2 , 44 to 50 psi)
NG: CHECK AND REPAIR FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Remove the mass air flow meter.
- Inspect output voltage.
- Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
- Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
- Blow air into the mass air flow meter, and check that the voltage fluctuates.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3(VG) - 2(E2G) Sensor output voltage fluctuates between 0.3 V and 4.8 V
- Inspect resistance.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the mass air flow meter.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 4 (THA) - 5 (E2) 13.6 to 18.4 kΩ at -20°C (-4°F) 4 (THA) - 5 (E2) 2.21 to 2.69 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) 4 (THA) - 5 (E2) 0.49 to 0.67 kΩ at 60°C (140°F)
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the mass air flow meter.
- Reinstall the mass air flow meter.
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
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OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Remove the engine coolant temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 2 to 3 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) 1 - 2 0.2 to 0.4 kΩ at 80°C (176°F) NOTE: When checking the engine coolant temperature sensor in water, be careful not to allow water to contact the terminals. After checking, dry the sensor.HINT:
Alternative procedure: Connect an ohmmeter to the installed engine coolant temperature sensor and read the resistance.
Use an infrared thermometer to measure the engine temperature in the immediate vicinity of the sensor. Compare these values to the resistance/temperature graph. Change the engine temperature (warm up or allow to cool down) and repeat the test.
- Reinstall the engine coolant temperature sensor.
NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
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OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the C7 crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 985 to 1,600 Ω at cold 1 - 2 1,265 to 1,890 Ω at hot - Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
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NOTE: Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C(122 to 212°F).
NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of camshaft position sensor connector.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 1,630 to 2,740 Ω at cold 1 - 2 2,065 to 3,225 Ω at hot - Reconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.NOTE: Terms "cold" and "hot" refer to the temperature of the sensor. "Cold" means approximately -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F). "Hot" means approximately 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F).
NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
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OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
- Disconnect the throttle control motor connector.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the motor resistance between terminals 1 (M-) and 2 (M+).
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1 - 2 0.3 to 100 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
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OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the throttle position sensor.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1(VC)-4(E2) 1.2 to 3.2 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) 2(VTA1)-4(E2) 1.8 to 10.5 kΩ at 20°C (68°F) 3(VTA2)-4(E2) 1.8 to 10.5 kΩ at 20°C (68°F)
NG: REPLACE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
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OK: REPLACE ECM