Inspection Procedure
The skid control ECU inputs the signals from the ECM, steering angle sensor, and yaw rate and acceleration sensor via CAN communication system.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
- Using the DATA LIST of the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
Skid control ECU:
ITEM REFERENCEItem (Display) Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note EFI COM OPN EFI communication open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- STEERING OPN Steering sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- YAW RATE OPN Yaw rate sensor open detection / ERROR or NORMAL ERROR: Momentary interruption
NORMAL: Normal- Result
RESULT PROCEEDCondition Proceed to There is a constant open circuit A There are no momentary interruptions B There are momentary interruptions C HINT:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
B: Go to step 3
C: Go to step 4
A: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Using the DATA LIST of the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- CHECK IF EACH SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
OK: The connector should be securely connected.
NG: CONNECT CONNECTOR TO EACH SENSOR OR ECM CORRECTLY
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP.
- Check if each sensor or ECM connector is securely connected.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC and CAN communication) (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
HINT:
If the CAN communication system DTC and the relevant sensor DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the relevant sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC) after the CAN communication system returns to normal.
Result
RESULT PROCEEDCondition Proceed to DTC (CAN communication system DTC) is not output A DTC (ABS and/or VSC DTC) is output B DTC is not output C
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
C: USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK
A: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Record the output DTCs (for ABS, VSC and CAN communication) (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Repair or replace the harness or connector.
- Check for any momentary interruption between the skid control ECU and each sensor or ECM (see CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS ).
- Check that there is no momentary interruption.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Drive the vehicle and turn the steering wheel to the right and left at a speed of 15 km/h (9 mph) or more.
- Check that no CAN communication system DTC is output (see DTC CHECK / CLEAR ).
- If ABS and/or VSC DTCs are output, record them.
Result
RESULT PROCEEDCondition Proceed to DTC for the CAN communication system is not output A No DTC is output (ABS and/or VSC DTC are output) B No DTC is output (No ABS and/or VSC DTC are output) C HINT:
The CAN communication system must be normal when repairing the sensor DTCs (for ABS and VSC).
B: REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
C: END
A: INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM