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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PUMP/SPD) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.

    OK: 

    Fuel pump operating sound occurs. 

    OK: GO to step  8

    NG: GO to next step 

  2. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the instrument panel Junction Block (J/B) and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.

    Standard voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

    Tester Connections Ignition Switch Conditions Specified Conditions
    IB-11 - Body ground OFF Below 1 V
    IF-4 - Body ground
    IB-11 - Body ground ON 9 to 14 V
    IF-4 - Body ground

    OK: GO to step  4

    Fig 1: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly (C/OPN Relay Input Voltage)
    G05183785Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B 
    1. Remove the integration relay and IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IG2 relay 5 - IF-4 Below 1 Ω
      1A-4 - IB-11 Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IF-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IB-11 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the integration relay and IG2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel J/B - Integration Relay, IG2 Relay)
    G05183786Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block.
    2. Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IB-11 - IA-8 10 kΩ or higher
      Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage Is applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5)

      HINT:

      Relay coil circuit between IF-4 and IE-5 is not through IGN fuse.

    3. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 3: Inspecting Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly (C/OPN Relay)
    G05183787Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the IE connector from instrument panel junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IE-5 (Instrument panel J/B) - A9-7 (FC) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      IE-5 (Instrument panel J/B) or A9-7 (FC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block and the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Checking Harness And Connector (Instrument Panel J/B - ECM)
    G05183788Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the instrument panel junction block assembly and the fuel pump.
      1. Disconnect the IA instrument panel junction block connector.
      2. Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
      3. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        IA-8 (Instrument panel J/B) - S1-4 (Fuel pump) Below 1Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        IA-8 (Instrument panel J/B) or S1-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the body ground.
      1. Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
      2. Measure the resistance.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        S1-5 (Fuel pump) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    4. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Checking Harness And Connector (C/OPN Relay - Fuel Pump - Body Ground)
    G05183789Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect fuel pump resistance.
      1. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

        Standard resistance: 

        0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    2. Inspect fuel pump operation.
      1. Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
        NOTE:
        • These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
        • Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
          Fig 6: Fuel Pump Front View
          G05183790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
        • Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  8. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIG) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.

    OK 

    DATA LIST

    Ignition Switch Position Starter Signal
    ON OFF
    START ON

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM 

    OK: GO to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPD) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / ENGINE SPD.
    4. Read the values displayed on the tester while cranking.

      Standard: 

      Values are displayed continuously. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT 

    OK: REPLACE ECM