Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PUMP/SPD)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.
OK:
Fuel pump operating sound occurs.
OK: GO to step 8
NG: GO to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the instrument panel Junction Block (J/B) and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Ignition Switch Conditions Specified Conditions IB-11 - Body ground OFF Below 1 V IF-4 - Body ground IB-11 - Body ground ON 9 to 14 V IF-4 - Body ground OK: GO to step 4
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NG: GO to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B
- Remove the integration relay and IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Check the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions IG2 relay 5 - IF-4 Below 1 Ω 1A-4 - IB-11 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions IF-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher IB-11 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the integration relay and IG2 relay.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY)
- Remove the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions IB-11 - IA-8 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage Is applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5) HINT:
Relay coil circuit between IF-4 and IE-5 is not through IGN fuse.
- Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.
NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
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OK: GO to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - ECM)
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the IE connector from instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions IE-5 (Instrument panel J/B) - A9-7 (FC) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions IE-5 (Instrument panel J/B) or A9-7 (FC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block and the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: GO to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the instrument panel junction block assembly and the fuel pump.
- Disconnect the IA instrument panel junction block connector.
- Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions IA-8 (Instrument panel J/B) - S1-4 (Fuel pump) Below 1Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connections Specified Conditions IA-8 (Instrument panel J/B) or S1-4 (Fuel pump) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and the connectors between the fuel pump and the body ground.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
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OK: GO to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the instrument panel junction block assembly and the fuel pump.
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance:
0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
- Inspect fuel pump operation.
- Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.NOTE:
- These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
- Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
- Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.
- Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP
OK: REPLACE ECM
- Inspect fuel pump resistance.
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIG)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
- Check the result when the ignition switch is turned to ON and START.
OK
DATA LISTIgnition Switch Position Starter Signal ON OFF START ON NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM
OK: GO to next step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPD)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / ENGINE SPD.
- Read the values displayed on the tester while cranking.
Standard:
Values are displayed continuously.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
OK: REPLACE ECM