All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.RESULT
Result Proceed to Entry function operates A Entry function does not operate B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (LED)
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when a switch is pressed 3 times.RESULT
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed 3 times A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times B Transmitter LED does not illuminate second or third time C HINT:
If the transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.
C → See step 11
B → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
A: Go to next step
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when a switch is pressed 3 times.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Lead Wire NOTE:Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage waveform.
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter within the entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION .
Standard Voltage
Item Content Tester Connection Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) Tool Setting 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Condition Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched Specified Condition 2.5 to 3.2 V (Refer to waveform) TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Measurement Position
NG → See step 11
OK → REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 6
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE
- Check that the combination meter display turns off when the engine switch is turned off.
OK
Combination meter turns off.
HINT:
This confirms that systems other than the smart key system are correctly detecting the state of the power source.
NG → GO TO SMART KEY SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION)
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the combination meter display turns off when the engine switch is turned off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F79 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F79-17 (CUTB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V F79-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F79-15 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the O10 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the F78 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O10-4 (+5) - F78-5 (RCO) Always Below 1 Ω O10-5 (DATA) - F78-15 (RDA) Always Below 1 Ω O10-2 (RSSI) - F78-16 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω F78-5 (RCO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F78-15 (RDA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F78-16 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O10-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 12
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL