Driver Side Door Entry Lock Function does not Operate: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Toyota 4Runner. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK SENSOR)
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.SMART KEY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Trigger Switch Driver side door lock sensor / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door lock sensor touched
OFF: Driver side door lock sensor not touched- OK
"ON" (lock sensor is touched) and "OFF" (lock sensor is not touched) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 6
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the M1 handle connector.
- Disconnect the F79 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M1-1 (TRG+) - F79-18 (TSW1) Always Below 1 Ω F79-18 (TSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU)- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F79-18 (TSW1) - F79-15 (E) Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor (for driver side) off → on Pulse generation → Below 2 V
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 6
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE). Refer to DISASSEMBLY