DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and center airbag sensor.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and occupant classification ECU.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor side and occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a9-8 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V a9-4 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 16 (FSR+) and 24 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition a9-8 (FSR+) - a9-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition a9-8 (FSR+) - a9-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher a9-8 (FSR+) - Body ground a9-4 (FSR-) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Classification ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor *3 Service Wire *4 Connector E *5 Connector B *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Center Airbag Sensor)
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and center airbag sensor.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 13
OK → END
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Na2-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V Na2-4 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the connector from the occupant classification ECU.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 8 (FSR+) and 4 (FSR-) of connector E.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Na2-1 (FSR+) - Na2-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector E.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Na2-1 (FSR+) - Na2-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher Na2-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Na2-4 (FSR-) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Seat Wire RH *2 Floor Wire *3 Occupant Classification ECU *4 Center Airbag Sensor *5 Service Wire *6 Connector E *7 Connector D *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Seat Wire RH)
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK → REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL