DTC B1793: Occupant Classification Sensor Power Supply Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1793 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1793 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 13
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and occupant classification sensors.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the occupant classification ECU and 4 occupant classification sensors.
- Check that the connectors (on the occupant classification ECU side and occupant classification sensor side) are not damaged. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front Seat Wire RH *2 Occupant Classification Sensor *3 Occupant Classification ECU *4 Connector B *5 Connector C - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Classification ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Occupant Classification Sensor LH)*c Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Occupant Classification Sensor RH)*d Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Occupant Classification Sensor LH)*e Front view of wire harness connector
(to Rear Occupant Classification Sensor RH)- - - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition a10-11 (SVC1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Below 1 V a10-12 (SVC2) - Body ground a10-5 (SVC3) - Body ground a10-6 (SVC4) - Body ground - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition a10-11 (SVC1) - a8-1 (SVC1) Always Below 1 Ω a10-12 (SVC2) - a6-1 (SVC2) a10-5 (SVC3) - a11-1 (SVC3) a10-6 (SVC4) - a5-1 (SVC4) a10-11 (SVC1) - a10-12 (SVC2) Always 1 MΩ or higher a10-11 (SVC1) - a10-5 (SVC3) a10-11 (SVC1) - a10-6 (SVC4) a10-12 (SVC2) - a10-5 (SVC3) a10-12 (SVC2) - a10-6 (SVC4) a10-5 (SVC3) - a10-6 (SVC4) a10-11 (SVC1) - Body ground a10-12 (SVC2) - Body ground a10-5 (SVC3) - Body ground a10-6 (SVC4) - Body ground
NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to occupant classification ECU and 4 occupant classification sensors.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1793 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1793 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 13
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, check for DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1793 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1793 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 10
OK → END
- Clear the DTCs stored in memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- REPLACE SEPARATE TYPE FRONT SEAT CUSHION SPRING ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- for Manual Seat:
- Replace the separate type front seat cushion spring RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
- for Power Seat:
- Replace the separate type front seat cushion spring RH. Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Using the Techstream, perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
Standard range
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT → END
- Using the Techstream, perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION
.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM