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Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Toyota RAV4. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. By following the Techstream screen display, check whether any DTCs are output.

      OK

      No DTC output.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (2AR-FE) B
      NG (2GR-FE) C

    C → See step   13 

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MANUAL DOOR LOCK AND UNLOCK OPERATION 
    1. Check that all the doors lock when the door control switch (for manual operation) is turned to LOCK and all doors unlock when turned to UNLOCK.

      OK

      All doors can be locked and unlocked with door control switch.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    1. Select the Active Test, use the Techstream to generate a control command, and then check that the oscillator operates.
      SMART KEY

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      D-Seat Outside Transmitter Driver side door electrical key oscillator ON or OFF -

      OK

      When key is brought close to door oscillator that is ON, indicator light on key illuminates.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   12 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Certification ECU And Door Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY220187Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E84 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the g2 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E84-33 (CLG1) - g2-10 (CLG) Below 1 Ω
      E84-34 (CG1B) - g2-5 (CLGB)
      E84-33 (CLG1) or g2-10 (CLG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E84-34 (CG1B) or g2-5 (CLGB) - Body ground

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Door Electrical Key Oscillator And Door Electrical Key Antenna Connector Terminals
    GTY239020Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the g2 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the g1 antenna connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      g2-2 (SGT) - g1-6 (SGT) Below 1 Ω
      g2-3 (ANT1) - g1-5 (ANT1)
      g2-8 (ANT2) - g1-2 (ANT2)
      g2-9 (TRG-) - g1-1 (TRG-)
      g2-2 (SGT) or g1-6 (SGT) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      g2-3 (ANT1) or g1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground
      g2-8 (ANT2) or g1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground
      g2-9 (TRG-) or g1-1 (TRG-) - Body ground

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Door Electrical Key Oscillator Connector Terminals
    GTY239582Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the g2 oscillator connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      g2-7 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      g2-1 (+B) - Body ground 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA - CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Door Electrical Key Antenna And Certification ECU Connector Terminals
    GTY242612Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the g1 antenna connector.
    2. Disconnect the E84 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      g1-3 (TRG+) - E84-3 (TSW1) Below 1 Ω
      g1-3 (TRG+) or E84-3 (TSW1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the front door outside handle (electrical key antenna) with a new or normally functioning one. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → END (ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA IS DEFECTIVE) 

  9. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION) 
    1. Temporarily replace the door electrical key oscillator (driver side) with a new or normally functioning one.
    2. Check that the entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

      OK

      Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END (DOOR KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  10. Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  11. Go to  POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM  Refer to  OPERATION CHECK 
  12. REPLACE ECU AGGREGATION BOX (CERTIFICATION ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART