LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> RAV4 Base, 2.4 D, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 14 (Engine Control System (2GR-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P0115 A
    P0117 B
    P0118 C

    B: GO to step  5

    C: GO to step  3

    A: GO to Next Step 

  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

    Standard value: Between 80°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) with warm engine. 

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Temperature Displayed Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or higher B
    Between 80°C and 100°C (176°F and 212°F) C

    HINT:

    • If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B: GO to step  5

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: GO to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B4 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
    2. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard value: 140°C (284°F) or higher. 

    8. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Fig 1: Connecting Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
    G05183958Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO to Next Step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B4-2 - B30-79 (THW) Below 1 Ω
      B4-1 - B30-78 (ETHW) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying B4 ECT Sensor Connector Terminals
    G05183959Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

  5. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard value: -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    Fig 3: Connecting Intelligent Tester To DLC3
    G05183960Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO to Next Step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B4-2 or B30-79 (THW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying B4 ECT Sensor Connector Terminals
    G05183961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM