Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0115 A P0117 B P0118 C B: GO to step 5
C: GO to step 3
A: GO to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value: Between 80°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) with warm engine.
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 80°C and 100°C (176°F and 212°F) C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: GO to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: GO to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B4 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
- Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value: 140°C (284°F) or higher.
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: GO to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition B4-2 - B30-79 (THW) Below 1 Ω B4-1 - B30-78 (ETHW) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
OK: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
NG: GO to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the B4 ECT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition B4-2 or B30-79 (THW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM