LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> RAV4 Base, 2.4 D, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 14 (Engine Control System (2GR-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0171 System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172 System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174 System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175 System Too Rich (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 A
    P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: GO to Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2, 500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the output voltages of A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

    Result: 

    The A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume: 

    +25% = Rich output: Less than 3.0 V 

    -12.5% = Lean output: 

    More than 3.35 V 

    NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
    RESULT REFERENCE CHART

    Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
    1 Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G05183997Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G05183998Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    -
    Output Voltage
    More than 3.35 V
    Less than 3.0 V
    G05183999Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage
    More than 0.5 V
    Less than 0.4 V
    G05184000Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2 Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G05184001Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G05184002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • A/F sensor
    • A/F sensor heater
    • A/F sensor circuit
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05184003Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage
    More than 0.5 V
    Less than 0.4 V
    G05184004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3 Injection volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G05184005Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume
    +25%
    -12.5%
    G05184006Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
    • Injector leakage or blockage
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    • Fuel pressure
    • MAF meter
    • ECT sensor
    • Air induction system
    • PCV hose connections
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05184007Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05184008Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.

    To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA /AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2; then press the YES button and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Case 1 C
    Case 2 B
    Case 3 A

    B: GO to step  11

    C: GO to step  15

    A: GO to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (MAF) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / MAF and COOLANT TEMP.
    4. Allow the engine to idle until the COOLANT TEMP reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
    5. Read the MAF with the engine in an idling condition and at an engine speed of 2, 500 rpm.

    Standard: 

    MAF while engine idling: Between 1 g/sec. and 3 g/ sec. (shift position: N; A/C: OFF). 

    MAF at engine speed of 2, 500 rpm: Between 2 g/ sec. and 6 g/sec. (shift position: N; A/C: OFF). 

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  4. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / COOLANT TEMP.
    4. Read the COOLANT TEMP twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.

    Standard: 

    With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature. 

    With warm engine: Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F). 

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  5. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS 
    1. Check for PCV hose connections.

    OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  6. CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 
    1. Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.

    OK: No leakage from air induction system. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  7. CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION  (see INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE IGNITION SYSTEM 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  8. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 
    1. Check for exhaust gas leakage.

    OK: No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  9. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (See ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    Standard pressure: 304 to 343 kPa (3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm 2  , 44.1 to 49.7 psi) 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR (INJECTION AND VOLUME) 
    1. Check the injection volume (See INSPECTION ).

    Standard injection volume: 45 to 58 cm 3  (2.9 to 3.5 cu. in.) per 15 seconds 

    NG: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  11. INSPECT AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (see TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS )

    NG: REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  12. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F RELAY)  (see INSPECTION )

    NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  13. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (A/F SENSOR - ECM)  (see INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  14. REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
  15. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
    Fig 1: Vehicle Speed Driving Pattern
    G05183559Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    4. Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
    5. Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched OFF.
    6. Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h and 120 km/h (38 mph and 75 mph) and at an engine speed of between 1, 400 rpm and 3, 200 rpm for 3 to 5 minutes.

    HINT:

    If the system is still malfunctioning, the MIL will be illuminated during step (f).

    NOTE: If the conditions in this test are not strictly followed, no malfunction will be detected.
  16. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) 
    1. On the intelligent tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    2. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
    No output A
    P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 B

    B: GO to step  3

    A: END