Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
OK: MIL lights up
OK: SYSTEM OK
NG: GO to Next Step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: GO to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B3 throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not Illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
B: GO to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the A4 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
B: GO to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- CHECK MIL (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR)
- Disconnect the B29 battery current sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the battery current sensor connector.
A: REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
B: GO to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1 INTAKE SIDE)
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2 INTAKE SIDE)
- Disconnect the B45 VVT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL Illuminates A MIL does not Illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 2 INTAKE SIDE)
B: GO to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1 EXHAUST SIDE)
- Disconnect the B54 VVT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL Illuminates A MIL does not Illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 1 EXHAUST SIDE)
B: GO to Next Step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2 EXHAUST SIDE)
- Disconnect the B40 VVT sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to MIL Illuminates A MIL does not Illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
A REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 2 EXHAUST SIDE)
B: GO to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Disconnect the B3 throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the A4 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the B29 battery current sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B59 VVT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B45 VVT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B54 VVT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the B40 VVT sensor connector.
- Disconnect the A9 and B30 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition B30-96 (VCTA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A9-57 (VCPA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A9-58 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B30-75 (VCPP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B30-80 (VCIB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B30-115 (VCV1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B30-113 (VCV2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B30-114 (VCE1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B30-112 (VCE2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the battery current sensor connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: REPLACE ECM