Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C B: GO to step 6
C: GO to step 3
A: GO to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard: Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the intelligent tester indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the intelligent tester indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: GO to step 5
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: GO to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B1 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value: 140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: GO to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition B1-1(THA) - B30-71 (THA) Below 1 Ω B1-2 (E2) - B30-74 (ETHA) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / INTAKE AIR.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard value: -40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: GO to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the B1 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition B1-1 (THA) or B30-71 (THA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM