Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050A AND/OR P050B)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P050A and/or P050B A P050A and/or P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050A and P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART
A: GO to Next Step
- READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / SHORT FT#1 and LONG FT #1.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
- Add together the SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values to obtain the total FUEL TRIM.
OK: Total of SHORT FT #1 and LONG FT #1 values is between -20% and 20%.
OK: GO to step 12
NG: GO to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (OPERATE OCV)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Warm up the engine.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / VVT CTRL B1.
- Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the tester.
OK
TESTER OPERATION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Operation Specified Condition OCV OFF Normal engine speed OCV ON Engine idles roughly or stalls (soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON) NG: GO to step 8
OK: GO to Next Step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
OK: PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged.
NG: GO to step 9
OK: GO to Next Step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage.
OK: No leakage from air induction system.
NG: GO to step 10
OK: GO to Next Step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK: Air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG: GO to step 11
OK: GO to Next Step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NEXT: GO to step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT: GO to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
NEXT: GO to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT: GO to step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT: GO to step 15
- CHECK THROTTLE VALVE
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK: No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG: GO to step 14
OK: GO to Next Step
- REPLACE ECM
NEXT: GO to step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
NEXT: GO to step 15
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050A AND/OR P050B) NOTE: In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
- Switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode using the tester (see CHECK MODE PROCEDURE ).
- Start the engine and idle it for a minute.
OK: Stable, fast idling.
- Read DTCs.
OK: No DTC output.
NEXT: END