Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT FUSES (P/I, AM2, IG2, EFI MAIN AND IGN)
- Remove the P/I fuse, AM2 fuse, IG2 fuse and EFI MAIN fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel junction block.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the fuses.
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2, EFI MAIN)
- Remove the integration relay and IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the integration relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 1C-1 - 1A-4 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1A-2 and 1A-3) - Measure the resistance between the terminals of the IG2 relay.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher Below 1 Ω (When battery voltage Is applied to terminals 1 and 2) - Reinstall the relay.
NG: REPLACE RELAY
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK: GO to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition B30-81 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B30 and A9 ECM connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals of the B30 and A9 ECM connectors.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A9-28 (IGSW) - B30-81 (E1) 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK: REPLACE ECM
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: GO to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RELAY BLOCK, ECM, IGNITION SWITCH, BATTERY)
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E3 ignition switch connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery positive terminal.
- Remove the AM2 fuse and IG2 relay.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A9-28 (IGSW) - IG2 relay terminal 5 Below 1 Ω IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 Ω Positive (+) battery cable - IG2 relay terminal 3 Below 1 Ω Positive (+) battery cable - AM2 fuse terminal 1 Below 1 Ω E3-7 (AM2) - AM2 fuse terminal 2 Below 1 Ω E3-6 (IG2) - IG2 relay terminal 1 Below 1 Ω A9-28 (IGSW) or IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Positive (+) battery cable or AM2 fuse terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Positive (+) battery cable or IG2 relay terminal 3 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E3-7 (AM2) or AM2 fuse terminal 2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E3-6 (IG2) or IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the relay and fuse.
- Reconnect the connectors.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: GO to Next Step
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH
(see
INSPECTION PROCEDURE )
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH
OK: GO to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the battery positive terminal.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the integration relay connector.
- Remove the P/I fuse from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition A9-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω A9-1 (+B2) - 1A-4 Below 1 Ω A9-44(MREL) - 1A-2 Below 1 Ω P/I fuse terminal 2 - 1C-1 Below 1 Ω P/I fuse terminal 1 - Positive (+) battery cable Below 1 Ω 1A-3 - Body ground Below 1 Ω A9-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A9-1 (+B2) or 1A-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher A9-44 (MREL) or 1A-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P/I fuse terminal 2 or 1C-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P/I fuse terminal 1 or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the connectors.
- Reconnect the cable to the battery positive terminal.
- Reinstall the integration relay and P/I fuse.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE ENGINE ROOM NO. 1 RELAY BLOCK