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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) >> SFI System >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PUMP/SPD) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PUMP / SPD.
    4. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the tester.

    OK: Fuel pump operating sound occurs. 

    OK: GO to step  12

    NG: GO to Next Step 

  2. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY INPUT VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage between the terminal of the instrument panel junction block and the body ground when the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.

    Standard voltage 

    TESTER CONNECTION IGNITION SWITCH CONDITION

    Tester Connection Ignition Switch Condition Specified Condition
    IB-11 - Body ground OFF Below 1 V
    IF-4 - Body ground
    IB-11 - Body ground ON 9 to 14 V
    IF-4 - Body ground

    OK: GO to step  4

    Fig 1: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block
    G05184231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: GO to Next Step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - INTEGRATION RELAY AND IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay and IG2 relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay 5 - IF-4 Below 1 Ω
      1A-4 - IB-11 Below 1 Ω
      IF-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      IB-11 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the integration relay and IG2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Instrument Panel J/B - Integration Relay, IG2 Relay
    G05183786Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

  4. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block.
    2. Measure the C/OPN relay resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IB-11 - IA-8 10 kΩ or higher
      Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals IF-4 and IE-5)

      HINT:

      Relay coil circuit between IF-4 and IE-5 is through IGN fuse.

    3. Reinstall the instrument panel junction block.

    NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 3: Identifying Instrument Panel Junction Block
    G05184233Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A9 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the IE connector from the instrument panel junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IE-5 - A9-7 (FC) Below 1 Ω
      IE-5 or A9-7 (FC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block and the ECM connectors.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 4: Identifying A9 ECM Connector Terminals
    G05184234Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  6. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (FUEL PMP SP CTL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / FUEL PMP SP CTL.
    4. Check the operation of the relay while operating it using the intelligent tester.

    OK: Operating noise can be heard from the relay. 

    OK: GO to step  9

    NG: GO to Next Step 

  7. INSPECT F/PMP RELAY  (see INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPLACE F/PMP RELAY 

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  8. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (F/PMP RELAY - ECM AND INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the B30 ECM connector.
    3. Disconnect the IA instrument panel junction block connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      F/PMP relay terminal 1 - B30-59 (FPR) Below 1 Ω
      F/PMP relay terminal 2 - IA-8 Below 1 Ω
      F/PMP relay terminal 3 - IA-8 Below 1 Ω
      F/PMP relay terminal 1 or B30-59 (FPR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      F/PMP relay terminal 2 or IA-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      F/PMP relay terminal 3 or IA-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector
    6. Reconnect the instrument panel junction block connector.
    7. Reinstall the F/PMP relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 5: Identifying Engine Room No. 1 Relay Block
    G05184235Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  9. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (F/PMP - FUEL PUMP AND PUMP RESISTOR) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the S1 fuel pump connector.
    3. Disconnect the A20 fuel pump resistor connector.
    4. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      F/PMP relay terminal 4 - S1-4 Below 1 Ω
      F/PMP relay terminal 5 - A20-1 Below 1 Ω
      A20-2 - S1-4 Below 1 Ω
      S1-5 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      F/PMP relay terminal 4 or S1 -4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      F/PMP relay terminal 5 or A20-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A20-2 or S1-4 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
    6. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
    7. Reinstall the F/PMP relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying Terminals Of S1 Fuel Pump Connector
    G05184236Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect fuel pump resistance.
      1. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Standard resistance: 0.2 to 3.0 Ω at 20°C(68°F) 

    2. Inspect fuel pump operation.
      1. Apply the battery voltage to both the terminals. Check that the pump operates.
        NOTE:
        • These tests must be done quickly (within 10 seconds) to prevent the coil from burning out.
        • Keep the fuel pump as far away from the battery as possible.
        • Always turn the voltage on and off on the battery side, not the fuel pump side.

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    Fig 7: Identifying Fuel Pump Terminals
    G05184237Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO to Next Step 

  11. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR 
    1. Measure the resistance of the fuel pump resistor.

    Standard resistance: 0.30 to 0.34 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  12. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (STARTER SIG) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / STARTER SIG.
    4. Check the result when the ignition switch is turned ON and START.

    OK 

    DATA LIST

    Ignition Switch Position STARTER SIG
    ON OFF
    START ON

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTING SYSTEM 

    OK 

  13. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (ENGINE SPD) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / PRIMARY / ENGINE SPD.
    4. Read the values displayed on the tester while cranking.

    Standard: Values are displayed continuously. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT 

    OK: REPLACE ECM