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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.

      OK: MIL lights up 

      OK: SYSTEM OK 

      NG: GO to Next Step 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

    Result 

    RESULT CHART

    Result Proceed to
    Communication is possible A
    Communication is not possible B

    A: GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: GO to Next Step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the B3 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY 

    B: GO to Next Step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A4 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

      A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 

      B: GO to Next Step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.
      Fig 1: Locating S3 Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05183781Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

      A: REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY 

      B: GO to Next Step 

  6. CHECK MIL (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the B29 battery current sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the battery current sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR 

    B: GO to Next Step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1 INTAKE SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the B59 VVT sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.

      A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 1 INTAKE SIDE) 

      B: GO to Next Step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2 INTAKE SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the B45 VVT sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 2 INTAKE SIDE) 

    B: GO to Next Step 

  9. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 1 EXHAUST SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the B54 VVT sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 1 EXHAUST SIDE) 

    B: GO to Next Step 

  10. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR BANK 2 EXHAUST SIDE) 
    1. Disconnect the B40 VVT sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.

    A REPLACE VVT SENSOR (FOR BANK 2 EXHAUST SIDE) 

    B: GO to Next Step 

  11. CHECK WIRE HARNESS 
    1. Disconnect the B3 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the A4 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the S3 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the B29 battery current sensor connector.
    5. Disconnect the B59 VVT sensor connector.
    6. Disconnect the B45 VVT sensor connector.
    7. Disconnect the B54 VVT sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the B40 VVT sensor connector.
    9. Disconnect the A9 and B30 ECM connectors.
    10. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B30-96 (VCTA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A9-57 (VCPA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A9-58 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-75 (VCPP) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-80 (VCIB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-115 (VCV1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-113 (VCV2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-114 (VCE1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B30-112 (VCE2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    11. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    12. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    13. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    14. Reconnect the battery current sensor connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor connector.
    16. Reconnect the ECM connectors.

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

      Fig 2: Identifying A9 And B30 ECM Connectors Terminals
      G05184229Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      OK: REPLACE ECM