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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> RAV4 Base, 3.5 K, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 13 (Engine Control System (2AZ-FE)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
    P0420 A
    P0420 and other DTCs B

    HINT:

    If any DTCs other than P0420 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: GO to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. On the tester, select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
    5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2) displayed on the tester.

    Result: 

    A/F sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volume: 

    +25 % = Rich output: 

    Less than 3.0 V 

    -12.5 % = Lean output: 

    More than 3.35 V 

    NOTE: The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the HO2 sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
    AIR-FUEL RATIO SPECIFICATIONS

    Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Areas
    1 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5%
    G05183591Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume +25 % -12.5%
    G05183592Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • Catalyst
    • Exhaust gas leakage
    Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
    G05183593Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage More than 0.5 V Less than 0.4 V
    G05183594Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
    G05183595Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
    G05183596Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • A/F sensor
    • A/F sensor heater
    • A/F sensor circuit
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05183597Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage More than 0.5 V Less than 0.4 V
    G05183598Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3 Injection Volume +25 % -12.5%
    G05183599Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume +25 % -12.5 %
    G05183600Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    • HO2 sensor
    • HO2 sensor heater
    • HO2 sensor circuit
    Output Voltage More than 3.35 V Less than 3.0 V
    G05183601Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05183602Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4 Injection volume +25 % -12.5 %
    G05183603Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Injection Volume +25 % -12.5%
    G05183604Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
    • Injector
    • Fuel pressure
    • Gas leakage from exhaust system
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05183605Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    Output Voltage Almost no reaction
    G05183606Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.

    To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL / USER DATA / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2; then press the YES button and then the ENTER button followed by the F4 button.

    Result 

    RESULT

    Result Proceed to
    Case 1 A
    Case 2 B
    Case 3 C
    Case 4 D

    B: REPLACE AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C: GO to step  4

    D: CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR-FUEL RATIO, REPLACE FAULTY AREA AND GO TO NEXT STEP 

    A: GO to next step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: 

    No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER (BOTH FRONT AND REAR CATALYSTS (FRONT EXHAUST PIPE)) 

  4. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE 

    OK: 

    No gas leakage. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT 

    OK: REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR