LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Sequoia SR5, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.

      OK: 

      MIL lights up 

    OK: SYSTEM OK 

    NG: GO TO next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and intelligent tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the intelligent tester and ECM.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is impossible B

    A:  GO TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: GO TO next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between E8-23 (VC) and E6-1 (E1) of the ECM connectors.

      Standard voltage: 

      Voltage is not 5 V 

      Fig 1: Identifying E8 And E6 ECM Connector
      G05190614Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  4. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the T14 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY 

    B: GO TO next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL Illuminates A
      MIL does not Illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR 

    B: GO TO next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Remove the spare tire.
    2. Disconnect the L5 canister pump module connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the MIL.
      Fig 2: Locating L5 Canister Pump Module Connector
      G05190615Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE CANISTER 

    B: GO TO next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Disconnect the A42 pressure sensor.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the MIL

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Condition Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE 

    B: GO TO next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the T14 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the C1 camshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the L5 canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the A42 pressure sensor.
    5. Disconnect the E8 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.

      Standard resistance (check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E8-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 3: Disconnecting E8 ECM Connector
    G05190616Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE ECM