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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Sequoia SR5, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System (2UZ-FE) >> SFI System >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Intelligent tester only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using the intelligent tester.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. On the intelligent tester, enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST /A/F CONTROL.
  5. Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) and O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2)) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard: 

VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION CHART

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 (AFS B2S1) (A/F) -12.5 % Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2) (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 (O2S B2S2) (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Fig 1: Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Blinking Pattern
G05190564Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the CAN VIM. Then connect the CAN VIM to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 and/or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: GO TO next step 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the A38 or A39 Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the A/F sensor connector.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    Fig 2: Identifying Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Connector
    G05190537Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: GO TO next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A38 or A39 A/F sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the +B terminal of the A/F sensor connector and body ground.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      +B (2) - Body ground 10 V or more
    4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
    5. Disconnect the E7 ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (A38-1) - HA1A (E7-2) Below 1 Ω
      HT (A39-1) - HA2A (E7-1)
      AF+ (A38-3) - A1A+ (E7-22)
      AF+ (A39-3) - A2A+ (E7-23)
      AF- (A38-4) - A1A- (E7-30)
      AF- (A39-4) - A2A- (E7-31)

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      HT (A38-1) or HA1A (E7-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      HT (A39-1) or HA2A (E7-1) - Body ground
      AF+ (A38-3) or A1A+ (E7-22) - Body ground
      AF+ (A39-3) or A2A+ (E7-23) - Body ground
      AF- (A38-4) or A1 A- (E7-30) - Body ground
      AF- (A39-4) or A2A- (E7-31) - Body ground
      Fig 3: Identifying A38 And A39 (A/F) Sensor Connector With ECM Connector
      G05190566Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 4: Reference (Bank 1 Sensor 1 System Diagram)
      G05190567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: GO TO next step 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: GO TO next step 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace A/F sensor (see AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ).
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Read DTCs using the intelligent tester.
    2. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    A: CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO  (REFER TO DTC P0171 PROCEDURE )

    B: END