Inspection Procedure
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the P38 regulator switch connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the voltage between the terminal 4 of the wire harness side connector and the body ground.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Condition Specified Condition P38-3 (B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW RELAY)
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (REAR LH)
- Remove the regulator switch.
- Check the resistance between the switch terminals when the switch is operated, as shown in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Regulator Switch Specified Condition 1 - 2, 3 - 4 UP Below 1 Ω 1 - 2, 3 - 5 OFF 2 - 3, 4 - 5 DOWN
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (REAR LH)
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REGULATOR SWITCH BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the P42 motor connector.
- Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Specified Condition P38-2 (D) - P42-2 Below 1 Ω P38-4 (U) - P42-1 - Check the resistance between the P38 regulator switch connector and body ground.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTerminal No. Specified Condition P38-2 (D) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher P38-4 (U) - Body ground
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH)
- Remove the motor.
- Apply battery voltage to connector terminals 1 and 2.
- Check that the motor smoothly rotates.NOTE: Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.
Standard
SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTerminal No. Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 1
Battery negative (-) → 2Motor gear rotates clockwise Battery positive (+) → 2
Battery negative (-) → 1Motor gear rotates counterclockwise
NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH)
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR SWITCH)