Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the A/F CONTROL function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The A/F CONTROL function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the A/F CONTROL operation using an intelligent tester.
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester on.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /ACTIVE TEST / A/F CONTROL.
- Perform the A/F CONTROL operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.
HINT:
- The A/F CONTROL operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURECase A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area 1 Injection Volume: Injection Volume: - Output Voltage: Output Voltage: 2 Injection Volume: Injection Volume: - A/F sensor
- A/F sensor heater
- A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage: Output Voltage: 3 Injection Volume: Injection Volume: - HO2 sensor
- HO2 sensor heater
- HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage: Output Voltage: 4 Injection Volume: Injection Volume: - Fuel pressure
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
(Air-fuel ratio extremely lean or rich)
Output Voltage: Output Voltage: - Following the A/F CONTROL procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, select the following menu items on the tester: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II /ACTIVE TEST /A/F CONTROL / USER DATA/AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2. Press the YES button and then the ENTER button. Then press the F4 button.
HINT:
- DTC P2A00 or P2A03 may be also set when the air-fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
- A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2A00 and/or P2A03 A P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: Go to DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the A5 or A6 A/F sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
Bank 1
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher Bank 2
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURETester Connection Specified Condition HT (1) - +B (2) 1.8 to 3.4 Ω at 20°C (68°F) HT (1) - AF- (4) 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2WD model) B NG (for 4WD model) C
B: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
C: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the A5 or A6 A/F sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition +B (A5-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V +B (A6-2) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the E10 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance:
Check for open
STANDARD RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSTester Connection Specified Condition HT (A5-1) - HA1A (E10-2) Below 1 Ω AF+ (A5-3) - A1A+ (E10-22) Below 1 Ω AF- (A5-4) - A1A- (E10-30) Below 1 Ω HT (A6-1) - HA2A (E10-1) Below 1 Ω AF+ (A6-3) - A2A+ (E10-23) Below 1 Ω AF- (A6-4) - A2A- (E10-31) Below 1 Ω Check for short
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURETester Connection Specified Condition HT (A5-1) or HA1A (E10-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF+ (A5-3) or A1A+ (E10-22) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF- (A5-4) or A1A- (E10-30) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher HT (A6-1) or HA2A (E10-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF+ (A6-3) or A2A+ (E10-23) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher AF- (A6-4) or A2A- (E10-31) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the A/F sensor connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2A00 and/or P2A03 A No output B
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.
- Select the following menu items: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / PENDING CODES.
Result
DTC RESULT DESCRIPTIONDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A P2A00 and/or P2A03 B
B: REPLACE ECM
A: END