Inspection Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose.
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
- Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
- Check the VSV operation when it is operated using the intelligent tester or Techstream.
Standard
OPERATE VSV FOR ACISTester Operation Specified Condition VSV ON Air from port E flows out through port F VSV OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to NG A OK B - Reconnect the vacuum hose.
B: Go to step 4
A: Go to next step
- CHECK VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION)
- Inspect VSV for ACIS (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- Disconnect the D61 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
VSV FOR ACIS AND ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D61-2 - D74-62 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
VSV FOR ACIS AND ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D61-2 or D74-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the D61 VSV for ACIS connector.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
VSV FOR ACIS AND EFI NO. 2 FUSETester Connection Condition Specified Condition D61-1 - EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IACV, IACV - VSV FOR ACIS)
- Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
- Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
- Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)
- Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.85 in.Hg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.
OK: Lever moves
- Check that the vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.85 in.Hg) is sustained for 1 minute in the above state.
OK: Vacuum is sustained
NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )
- Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.85 in.Hg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.