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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Tundra Base, 4.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> ACIS Control Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM (OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose.
    2. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus:
      1. Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / INTAKE CTL VSV1. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
      2. Techstream - Select: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Active the VSV for Intake Control. Operate the VSV for ACIS.
    5. Check the VSV operation when it is operated using the intelligent tester or Techstream.
      Fig 1: Checking VSV Operation
      G05197990Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard 

      OPERATE VSV FOR ACIS

      Tester Operation Specified Condition
      VSV ON Air from port E flows out through port F
      VSV OFF Air from port E flows out through air filter

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B
    6. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    B:  Go to step  4

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VSV FOR ACIS (OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect VSV for ACIS (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).

    NG: REPLACE VSV FOR ACIS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACIS - ECM, VSV FOR ACIS - EFI NO. 2 FUSE) 
    1. Check the wire harness and connectors between the VSV for ACIS and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the D61 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        VSV FOR ACIS AND ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        D61-2 - D74-62 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        VSV FOR ACIS AND ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        D61-2 or D74-62 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACIS and EFI NO. 2 fuse.
      1. Disconnect the D61 VSV for ACIS connector.
      2. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        VSV FOR ACIS AND EFI NO. 2 FUSE

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        D61-1 - EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
        Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (VSV For ACIS - ECM, VSV For ACIS - EFI No. 2 Fuse)
        G05149535Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACIS connector.
      5. Reinstall the EFI relay.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES (INTAKE MANIFOLD - IACV, IACV - VSV FOR ACIS) 
    1. Check that the vacuum hose is connected correctly.
    2. Check the vacuum hose for looseness and disconnection.
    3. Check the vacuum hose for cracks, holes and damage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Check that the lever moves when a vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.85 in.Hg) is applied with the vacuum gauge on.

      OK: Lever moves 

    2. Check that the vacuum of 26.6 kPa (200 mmHg, 7.85 in.Hg) is sustained for 1 minute in the above state.

      OK: Vacuum is sustained 

      Fig 3: Inspecting Intake Air Surge Tank
      G05108942Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE)  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (see REMOVAL  )