Inspection Procedure
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room junction block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI RELAY AND IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Inspect the EFI NO. 1 fuse and the IG2 MAIN fuse.
- Remove the EFI NO. 1 fuse and IG2 MAIN fuse from the integration relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
EFI NO. 1 FUSE AND THE IG2 MAIN FUSETester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω IG2 MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
- Inspect the EFI relay and the IG2 relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
EFI RELAY AND THE IG2 RELAYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - 1B-4 When no battery voltage is applied to terminals 1B-2 and 1B-3 10 kΩ or higher When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1B-2 and 1B-3 Below 1 Ω 1C-1 - 1B-8 When no battery voltage is applied to terminals 1B-7 and 1B-6 10 kΩ or higher When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1B-7 and 1B-6 Below 1 Ω
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NG: REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (+B, +B2 AND MREL CIRCUIT)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the ECM.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room junction block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
INTEGRATION RELAY AND ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-34 (MREL) - 1B-2 Always Below 1 Ω A24-3 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω A24-2 (+B2) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
INTEGRATION RELAY AND ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-34 (MREL) or 1B-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-3 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-2 (+B2) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connectors between the integration relay and body ground.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the ECM.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the D74 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
ECM - BODY GROUNDTester Connection Condition Specified Condition D74-81 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the D74 and A24 ECM connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A24-28 (IGSW) - D74-81 (El) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
NG: Go to step 6
OK: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )
- INSPECT FUSE (IGN)
- Remove the IGN fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
FUSE (IGN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: CHECK FOR SHORT IN ALL HARNESSES AND CONNECTORS CONNECTED TO FUSE AND REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room junction block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Disconnect the A24 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-8-A24-28 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM, INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-8 or A24-28 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the ignition switch.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room junction block (see ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION ).
- Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
INTEGRATION RELAY AND IGNITION SWITCH (CHECK FOR OPEN)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-6 - J9-6 (IG2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
INTEGRATION RELAY AND IGNITION SWITCH (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-6 or J9-6 (IG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
- Check the harness and connectors between the integration relay and body ground.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the ignition switch.
- INSPECT IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the J9 ignition switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLYTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition All Terminals Ignition switch position LOCK 10 kΩ or higher 2 (ACC) - 4 (AM1) Ignition switch position ACC Below 1 Ω 1 (IG1) - 2 (ACC) - 4 (AM1) Ignition switch position ON 5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) 1 (IG1) - 3 (ST1) - 4 (AM1) Ignition switch position START 5 (AM2) - 6 (IG2) - 7 (ST2)
NG: REPLACE IGNITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR