Inspection Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
Result
MIL RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B
A: SYSTEM OK
B: Go to next step
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
- Check the communication between the tester and ECM.
Result
COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM AND ECMResult Proceed to Communication is possible A Communication is not possible B
A: Go TO MIL CIRCUIT
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (THROTTLE BODY)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR [BANK 1])
- Disconnect the air switching valve (bank 1).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR [BANK 1])Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the air switching valve (bank 1).
A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR [BANK 2])
- Disconnect the air switching valve (bank 2).
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR [BANK 2])Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the air switching valve (bank 2).
A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A: REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY (See REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY MIL (VVT SENSOR [BANK 1])
- Disconnect the air cleaner assembly with element (see REMOVAL ).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL
Result
ACTIVE TEST BY MIL (VVT SENSOR [BANK 1])Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1).
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (BANK 1) (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [BANK 2])
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check the MIL.
Result
MIL (VVT SENSOR [BANK 2])Result Proceed to MIL illuminates A MIL does not illuminate B - Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector. A
A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (BANK 2) (see REMOVAL )
B: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the air switching valve (bank 1).
- Disconnect the air switching valve (bank 2).
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1).
- Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2).
- Disconnect the A24 and D74 ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A24-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D74-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D74-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D74-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the air switching valve (bank 1).
- Reconnect the air switching valve (bank 2).
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE ECM (see REMOVAL )