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Home >> Toyota >> 2007 >> Tundra Base, 4.0 U >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (1GR-FE) - System Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection & Installation >> VC Output Circuit >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the ignition switch ON.

      Result 

      MIL RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B

    A: SYSTEM OK 

    B: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and tester ON.
    3. Check the communication between the tester and ECM.

      Result 

      COMMUNICATION BETWEEN INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM AND ECM

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A:  Go TO MIL CIRCUIT 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (THROTTLE BODY)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A: REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A: REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR [BANK 1]) 
    1. Disconnect the air switching valve (bank 1).
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR [BANK 1])

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the air switching valve (bank 1).

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR [BANK 2]) 
    1. Disconnect the air switching valve (bank 2).
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (PRESSURE SENSOR [BANK 2])

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the air switching valve (bank 2).

    A: REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL

      Result 

      MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A: REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY  (See REMOVAL )

    B: Go to next step 

  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY MIL (VVT SENSOR [BANK 1]) 
    1. Disconnect the air cleaner assembly with element (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Check the MIL

      Result 

      ACTIVE TEST BY MIL (VVT SENSOR [BANK 1])

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    5. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1).

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (BANK 1)  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR [BANK 2]) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result 

      MIL (VVT SENSOR [BANK 2])

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector. A

    A: REPLACE VVT SENSOR (BANK 2)  (see REMOVAL  )

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the air switching valve (bank 1).
    4. Disconnect the air switching valve (bank 2).
    5. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1).
    7. Disconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2).
    8. Disconnect the A24 and D74 ECM connectors.
    9. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short) 

      HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A24-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A24-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D74-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D74-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D74-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 1: Identifying D74 And A24 Connectors Terminals
      G05149521Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    10. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    11. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    12. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    13. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    14. Reconnect the air switching valve (bank 1).
    15. Reconnect the air switching valve (bank 2).
    16. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 1) connector.
    17. Reconnect the VVT sensor (bank 2) connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (see REMOVAL  )