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Inspection Procedure

NOTE: When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION  ).
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push Techstream main switch ON.
    3. Select "Active Test" mode on Techstream.

      ABS/VSC/TRAC 

      ACTIVE TEST - ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      VSC H/B Warning Buzzer Turns skid control buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard
    4. Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using Techstream.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE TABLE

      Result Proceed to
      Buzzer sounds/stops A
      Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly B

    A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS   ) 

    B: Go To Next Step 

  2. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V5-2 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Identifying Skid Control Buzzer (Power Source Terminal)
      G05556612Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  3. INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER 
    1. Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.

      OK: Skid control buzzer sounds. 

      Fig 2: Applying Battery Voltage To Skid Control Buzzer Terminals
      G05556613Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER 

    OK: Go To Next Step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - SKID CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      S28-30 (BZ) - V5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      S28-30 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Fig 3: Identifying Harness Connector (Skid Control Buzzer - Skid Control ECU)
      G05556614Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID  (See DISASSEMBLY )