Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
When replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration (See CALIBRATION
).
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (SKID CONTROL BUZZER)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push Techstream main switch ON.
- Select "Active Test" mode on Techstream.
ABS/VSC/TRAC
ACTIVE TEST - ABS/VSC/TRACTester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note VSC H/B Warning Buzzer Turns skid control buzzer ON/OFF Buzzer can be heard - Check that the buzzer sounds/stops when turning the skid control buzzer on/off by using Techstream.
Result
RESULT REFERENCE TABLEResult Proceed to Buzzer sounds/stops A Buzzer does not sound or sounds constantly B
A: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
B: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the skid control buzzer connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition V5-2 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go To Next Step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL BUZZER
- Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
OK: Skid control buzzer sounds.
NG: REPLACE SKID CONTROL BUZZER
OK: Go To Next Step
- Apply battery negative voltage to terminal 1, and battery positive voltage to terminal 2 of the skid control buzzer, and then check that the buzzer sounds.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL BUZZER - SKID CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition S28-30 (BZ) - V5-1 Always Below 1 Ω S28-30 (BZ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID (See DISASSEMBLY )