Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- READ VALUE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER (MAF)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT CHARTMass Air Flow Rate (gm/s) Proceed to 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C (1) The value must change when the throttle valve is open or closed.
B: Go to step 6
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition +B (B10-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (VG VOLTAGE)
- Inspect the output voltage.
- Apply battery voltage across terminals +B and E2G.
- Connect the positive (+) tester probe to terminal VG, and the negative (-) tester probe to terminal E2G.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition 5 (VG) - 4 (E2G) 0.2 to 4.9 V
NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the output voltage.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (B50-72) - VG (B10-5) Below 1 Ω E2G (B50-73) - E2G (B10-4) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (B50-72) or VG (B10-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2G (B50-73) or E2G (B10-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
- INSPECT FUSE (EFI NO. 2)
- Remove the EFI No. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B.
- Measure the EFI No. 2 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance:
Below 1Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
NG: REPLACE FUSE (EFI NO. 2 FUSE)
OK : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition E2G (B10-4) - Body ground Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (B50-72) - VG (B10-5) Below 1 Ω E2G (B50-73) - E2G (B10-4) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition VG (B50-72) or VG (B10-5) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E2G (B50-73) or E2G (B10-4) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE ECM (See ECM )