Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (See FREEZE FRAME DATA ).
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC output) Proceed to P0110 A P0112 B P0113 C
B: Go to step 5
C: Go to step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE OF INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
RESULT CHARTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B: Go to step 5
C : CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)
- Confirm good connection of the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter.
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List/All Data/Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
140°C(284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition THA (B50-71) -THA (B10-1) Below 1 Ω ETHA (B50-74) - E2 (B10-2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition THA (B50-71) or THA (B10-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher ETHA (B50-74) or E2 (B10-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE ECM (See ECM )
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the tester.
Standard:
-40°C (-40°F) or higher
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK : REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER- ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition THA (B50-71) or THA (B10-1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK : REPLACE ECM (See ECM )