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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Avalon XLS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE) - System And Circuit Testing, On-Vehicle Inspection, Removal, Inspection, Installation >> Active Control Engine Mount System >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK VACUUM HOSES 
    1. If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
    2. Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES 

    Fig 1: Checking Vacuum Hoses
    G04973753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK VACUUM 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
    3. Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.

      OK: 

      Vacuum pressure exists. 

    4. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES 

    Fig 2: Identifying Vacuum Hose
    G04973754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (OPERATION) 
    1. Remove the VSV for ACM.
    2. Check operation of the VSV for ACM when positive battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the VSV for the ACM connector.

      Positive battery voltage is not applied: 

      The air from pipe G is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

      Positive battery voltage is applied: 

      The air from pipe F is flowing out through pipes E and H. 

    3. Reinstall the VSV for ACM.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    Fig 3: Applying Battery Voltage To Terminals Of VSV For ACM Connector
    G04973755Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (RESISTANCE) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV for the ACM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard resistance: 

      19 to 21 Ω at 20°C (68°F) 

    3. Reconnect the VSV for the ACM connector.

    NG: REPLACE DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE 

    Fig 4: Identifying VSV Connector
    G05404702Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY FRONT 
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator.
    2. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
    3. Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
    4. Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.

      OK: 

      Vacuum pressure exists. 

    5. Reconnect the vacuum hose.

    NG: REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY 

    Fig 5: Inspecting Engine Mounting Insulator Assembly Front
    G04973757Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ECM) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM connector and the ECM connector.
      1. Disconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACM (B15-2) - ACM (B50-42) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

        Tester Connections Specified Conditions
        VSV for ACM (B15-2) or ACM (B50-42) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
      5. Reconnect the VSV connector.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 6: Identifying VSV Connector And ECM Connector
    G05404704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT DUTY VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the VSV connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Standard voltage 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      B15-1 - Body ground 9 to 14 V

    NG: Go to step 8 

    Fig 7: Identifying VSV Connector
    G05404705Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR ACM - ENGINE JUNCTION BLOCK (EFI RELAY)) 
    1. Check the wire harness between the VSV for ACM and the EFI relay.
      1. Disconnect the VSV connector.
      2. Remove the engine room junction block.
      3. Measure the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.

        Standard resistance (Check for open) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

        Tester Connections Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (B15-1) -1D-5 (Engine room relay block) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short) 

        TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHART

        Tester Connections Specified Condition
        VSV for ACM (B15-1) or 1 D-5 (Engine room relay block) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the VSV for ACM connector.
      5. Reinstall the engine room junction block.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Fig 8: Identifying VSV For ACM Connector
    G05404706Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK : REPLACE ECM  (See ECM  )