Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASS AIR FLOW RATE)
- Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester ON.
- Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAR
- Read the values displayed on the tester.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEMass Air Flow Rate (g/sec) Proceed To 0.0 A 271.0 or more B Between 1.0 and 270.0 ((1)) C (1) The value must be changed when the throttle valve is open or closed. B: Go to step 6
C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (B13-1) Body ground 11 to14V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG: Go to step 5
OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ECM (VG VOLTAGE)
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The transmission gear selector lever should be in the P or N position and the A/C switch should be turned OFF.
Standard Voltage
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Conditions Specified Conditions VG(B1-30)-E2G(B1-29) Engine idling 0.5 to 3.0 V
OK: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ECM)
- Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (B13-3)-VG(B1-30) Below 1 Ω E2G (B13-2)-E2G(B1-29) Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (B13-3) or VG (B1-30) Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER EFI RELAY)
- Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse resistance.
Standard Resistance: Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the EFI relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B(B13-1)-EFI relay(3) Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions +B (B13-1) or EFI relay (3) Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reinstall the EFI relay.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions E2G (B1-29) Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE ECM (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to Next Step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ECM)
- Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for open)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG(B13-3)-VG(B1-30) Below 1 Ω E2G(B13-2)-E2G(B1-29) Standard Resistance (Check for short)
TESTER CONNECTIONS SPECIFIED CONDITIONS CHARTTester Connections Specified Conditions VG (B13-3) or VG (B1-30) Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER (See REMOVAL )