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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit; DTC P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). 

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Temperature Displayed Proceed To
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT:

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C(284°F) or higher.

    B: Go to step   4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Fig 1: Identifying B13 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      G05108631Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    6. Turn the tester ON.
    7. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 140°C(284°F) or higher 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
    2. Fig 2: MAF Meter Connector - Communication Diagram
      G05108632Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the B1 ECM connector.

      HINT:

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    4. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    6. Turn the tester ON.
    7. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher. 

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the B13 MAF meter connector.
    2. Fig 3: MAF Meter Connector - Communication Diagram
      G05577241Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    5. Turn the tester ON.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the B1 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying MAF Meter & ECM Connector
      G05108634Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )