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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P011B Engine Coolant Temperature / Intake Air Temperature Correlation >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P011B) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      P011B A
      P011B and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more.

      HINT:

      It is necessary leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions.

    2. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      OK: Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). 

      HINT:

      Temperature readings on the vehicle's outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the IAT reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed on its display.

      Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature.

    NG: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      OK: The difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C(18°F). 

      HINT:

      If the result is not as specified, check if there are heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment.

    NG: REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  (See REMOVAL  )

    OK: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL  )