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Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> FJ Cruiser 4WD, Part Time >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control System >> SFI System >> DTC P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Techstream only:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the ACTIVE TEST. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using a Techstream.

  1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
  6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

HINT:

Standard 

STANDARD VOLTAGE

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0
AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55
O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4
NOTE: The Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
VOLTAGE OUTPUT DELAY

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1 Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%
G05577355Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%
G05577356Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G05577357Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G05577358Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
2 Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%
G05577359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%
G05577360Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05577361Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage More than 0.55 V
Less than 0.4 V
G05577362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
3 Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%
G05577363Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%
G05577364Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
Output Voltage More than 3.35 V
Less than 3.0 V
G05577365Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05577366Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
4 Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%
G05577367Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Injection Volume +25%
-12.5%
G05577368Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Fuel Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leak from exhaust system (Air fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05577369Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Output Voltage Almost no reaction
G05577370Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using a Techstream. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the tester ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs and write them down.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      P0420 and/or P0430 A
      P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART  )

    A: Go To Next Step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (A/F CONTROL) 
    1. Connect a Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
    3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2,500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
    5. Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
    6. Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the tester.

      HINT:

      • The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5 % or increases the injection volume by 25 %.
      • Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.

      Standard 

      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volumes Status Voltages
      AFS B1S1 or AF SB2S1 (A/F) +25 % Rich Less than 3.0
      AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) +25 % Rich More than 0.55
      O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Status AFS B1S1 or AFS B2S1 Status O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 A/F Condition and A/F and HO2 Sensors Conditions Misfires Main Suspected Trouble Areas Proceed To
      Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal -
      • Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      A
      Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      B
      Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction -
      • A/F sensor
      Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      C
      Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction -
      • HO2 sensor
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean May occur
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      A
      Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich -
      • Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
      • Gas leak from exhaust system
      Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.35 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
      Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.0 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
      Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/ F sensor of the ACTIVE TEST, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.

    B: CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 

    C: CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    A: Go To Next Step 

  3. CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK 

    OK: No gas leak. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT 

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430) 
    1. According to the DTCs output in Step  1 (CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT), proceed to the next step, referring to the table below.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      P0420 A
      P0430 B
      P0420 and P0430 A and B

    A: Go to step 5 

    B: Go to step   6

  5. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH 
    1. Replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly RH (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY  (See INSTALLATION )

  6. REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH 
    1. Replace the exhaust manifold sub-assembly LH (See REMOVAL ).

    NEXT: REPLACE NO. 2 FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY  (See INSTALLATION )