Inspection Procedure
NOTE:
- Turn the ignition switch off before measuring the resistances of CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires.
- After the ignition switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
- Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the ignition switch, any other switches, or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check the connectors, open the doors and leave them open.
HINT:
- Operating the ignition switch, any other switches, or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
- Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below will help determine the cause of the malfunction.
- CHECK THE VEHICLE TYPE
Result
RESULTResult Proceed to w/ Power back door system A w/o Power back door system B B: GO TO DTC TABLE (U1002) (See DTC U1002 (CAN MS BUS) LOST COMMUNICATION WITH GATEWAY MODULE (MAIN BODY ECU) )
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTC.
HINT:
If the CAN MS bus communication error DTC U1002 is output, troubleshoot for U1002 and check for malfunctions in the CAN MS main bus circuit (See DTC U1002 (CAN MS BUS) LOST COMMUNICATION WITH GATEWAY MODULE (MAIN BODY ECU) ).
Result
RESULTResult Proceed to U1002 is not output A U1002 is output B
B: GO TO DTC TABLE (U1002) (See DTC U1002 (CAN MS BUS) LOST COMMUNICATION WITH GATEWAY MODULE (MAIN BODY ECU) )
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTC.
- CHECK CAN MS BUS WIRE (CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the connector from the certification ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition D40-27 (CANH) - D40-28 (CANL) Ignition switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MS BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition D40-17 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION TABLETester Connection Condition Specified Condition D40-18 (IG) - Body ground Ignition switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V D40-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V D40-19 (ACC) - Body ground Ignition switch on (ACC) 10 to 14 V
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.