LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Toyota >> 2008 >> Highlander Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> Engine Control System (2GR-FE Except Hybrid) - DTC P0010 - P0118 >> DTC P0110, P0112, P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit; Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Inspection Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

  1. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: Same as actual intake air temperature. 

    Result 

    RESULT TABLE

    Temperature Displayed Proceed to
    -40°C (-40°F) A
    140°C (284°F) or higher B
    Same as actual intake air temperature C

    HINT:

    • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
    • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B:  Go to step  4

    C: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the tester on.
    6. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: 140°C (284°F) or higher 

    8. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector Terminals
      G05413644Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  3

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER  (See REMOVAL

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance: Check for open 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE: CHECK FOR OPEN

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-22 (THA) - B10-1 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B1-28 (E2) - B10-2 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Check for short 

      STANDARD RESISTANCE: CHECK FOR SHORT

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B1-22 (THA) or B10-1 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B1-28 (E2) or B10-2 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Fig 2: Identifying Harness & Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
      G05413645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

  4. READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Circuit
      G05413646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG:  Go to step  5

    OK: REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the ignition switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard: -40°C (-40°F) 

    7. Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness & Connector (Mass Air Flow Meter - ECM)
      G05413647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPLACE ECM  (See REMOVAL

    OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)